CLA-2-65-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

Mr. John Sveum
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic shower cap from China

Dear Mr. Sveum:

This supplement is being issued to correct an error in the identification of the classification for this item listed in the heading of the original ruling dated July 22, 1997.

In your letter dated July 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers of Calgary, Alberta, Canada. You have submitted a sample of a plastic shower cap which you state will be made entirely in China.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 6506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of rubber or plastics...bathing caps. The rate of duty for this provision is 1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio